PRIVACY STATEMENT DECORUM COMPANY

PRIVACY STATEMENT DECORUM COMPANY

Decorum values the careful and secure handling of personal data of all our business relations. Privacy-sensitive data, i.e. personal data, is processed via our webshop. Personal data is consequently carefully processed and secured by us. In our processing, we comply with the requirements of Dutch privacy legislation. This means, among other things:

1. We clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this via this privacy statement;

2. We limit our collection of personal data to only that personal data necessary for legitimate purposes;

3. We first ask you for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;

4. We take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data, including the requirements of parties who process personal data on our behalf;

5. We respect your right to access, correct or delete your personal data at your request.

Decorum is responsible for the processing of data. In this privacy statement, we explain what personal information we collect and use and for what purpose. We advise you to read it carefully.

Use of personal data

Decorum only stores necessary data of suppliers, customers and other relations. Decorum uses an online CMR tool in which name and address details, as well as company data, are registered. Decorum has closed a processing agreement with this party.  

When using our webshop, we obtain certain information from you. This may be personal data. We only store and use the personal data that you provide us with directly, within the framework of the service requested by you, or of which it is clear at the time of provision that they will be provided to us for processing. We use the following data for the purposes stated in this privacy statement:

1. Name and address details

2. Company data

3. Telephone number

4. Invoice address

5. Email address

6. Payment details

Registration webshop

Certain parts of our webshop require you to register first. After your registration we will apply for an account with our partner, to which our webshop is connected. You will then receive your username and password. This information will not be stored by Decorum. We will use the username of your choice to store your personal information. We store this information so that you do not have to fill them in again each time and so that we can contact you within the framework of the execution of the agreement. We will not provide the data linked to your username to third parties, unless this is necessary within the framework of the execution of the agreement you enter into with us or if this is required by law. In case of suspicion of fraud or abuse of our webshop, we may hand over personal data to the competent authorities.

Contact form and newsletter

Through our webshop we offer the possibility to ask questions by means of a contact form, in which you will be asked to fill in various details in order to process your question. You choose the information you provide us. The information you send us will be kept as long as is necessary according to the nature of the form or the content of your e-mail for the complete answer and processing. We offer a newsletter with which we want to inform interested parties about our products and/or services. Every newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe. Your e-mail address will automatically be added to the list of subscribers.

Publication

We do not publish your customer details.

Provision to third parties

We may pass on your data to our partners. These partners are involved in the implementation of the agreement. 

Cookies

Decorum uses cookies and other techniques on its websites. We do this in order to learn from and to optimise customer visits. Cookies are small information files that are stored on the device with which you visit our website, such as a computer, tablet, smartphone or smartwatch. Where we refer to 'cookies' below, we also mean other similar techniques.

Cookies make it possible to recognise your web browser. We use three different types of cookies:

1. Functional cookies are necessary for the website to work. For example, we use them to offer you the opportunity to remain logged in to My Royal FloraHolland.

2. We use analytical cookies to see how our website is used, which pages are frequently read and thus improve the website experience. For this purpose we use Google Analytics and mask your IP address.

3. Tracking cookies (also known as marketing cookies) are used to record the surfing behaviour of our visitors, after which visitors will see targeted advertisements that match their search behaviour.  

We love cookies. They enable us to do our job even better. And that we can help our growers to offer the most beautiful products to the market at the best price.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track how visitors use our webshop. We have entered into an editorial agreement with Google to make agreements about how our data is treated. Furthermore, we have not allowed Google to use the obtained Analytics information for other Google services. Finally, we do not make the IP addresses anonymous.

Security

We take the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you feel that your information is not properly secured or there is evidence of misuse, please contact our customer service or info@decorumcompany.com.

Data leak

In the event of a data breach, Decorum will take adequate measures in accordance with the Data Breach Notification Obligation Act, Decorum will report a data breach to the Personal Data Authority and, if necessary and relevant, to affected relations. 

Retention periods

The personal data described above will be kept for as long as necessary to process your orders, including warranty. Thereafter, we will store data for up to one year for the statistical purposes described. The data will then be deleted, unless there is a legal obligation to store it for a longer period (such as the seven-year tax retention obligation for payment data).

Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected to our webshop by means of links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We advise you to read the privacy statements of these websites before using them.

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly so that you are aware of these changes.

Access and modification of your data

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion and data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@decorumcompany.com. You can also submit a query to request a data export for data that we use with your consent, or with reason indicate that you wish to restrict the processing of personal data by us. In order to prevent misuse, we may ask you to identify yourself adequately. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, in any case within four weeks.

Personal Data Authority

Of course we will be happy to help you if you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data. Pursuant to privacy legislation, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Personal Data Authority against this processing of personal data. You can contact the Personal Data Authority for this purpose. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Contact information

World Horti Center

Europa 1

2672 ZX Naaldwijk

The Netherlands

Phone: 0031(0) 174 615 372

Fax: 0031(0) 174 62 35 91

info@decorumcompany.com  

KvK-number: 27242503

Tax-number: NL8080.66.973.B.01

Administration number FloraHolland: 63896

EAN number: 8714231226925

Cookie Policy
This website or its third-party tools use cookies, which are necessary for its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the cookie policy. You accept the use of cookies by closing or dismissing this banner, by clicking a link or button or by continuing to browse otherwise.